Myrtle House

Tenby
Tenby

On the W side of St Mary's Street some 50m N of the junction with the Paragon.

History
House now hotel, c1870-80, built to similar style as the smaller Battersea House adjoining, and with similarities to houses of the period in Victoria Street. Probably built by Wm Davies of Tenby, builder (cf detail in Victoria Street). Occupied by Miss Lea 1926.

Exterior
House, painted stucco and slate roof with end brick stack. Three-storeys, double-fronted, similar to Myrtle House adjoining. Four-pane sashes to top floor under eaves, first floor pair of large canted oriel window with 2-4-2-pane glazing, cornices, hipped slate roofs and chamfered bases. Ground floor centre 6-panel door with overlight in stucco pilastered doorcase with entablature and cornice. Four-pane large sash each side. Iron flower guards made by Priory Foundry, Caramrthen. Raised plinth.

Interior
Inner lobby with acanthus rose, inner door with overlight. Hall arch on ornate plaster corbels. Stair has large bulbous turned newel, ramped rail, stick balusters, and moulded tread ends.

Included with Battersea House as good later C19 pair of houses with surviving detail