St Peter's and St Joseph's

Tenby
Tenby
Caldey Village

Location
Situated between the end of the cottage row and The Forge, on the N side of the path to the parish church.

History
Pair of houses by John Coates Carter for the Anglican Benedictine community established at Caldey by Dom Aelred Carlyle. The two cottages are to an unusual T-plan sharing a single chimney.

Exterior
Pair of houses to a T-plan, St Peter's to front, St Joseph's to rear, whitewashed roughcast with Bridgwater-tile deep-eaved roof, broader on front cottage, and rendered ridge stack between the cottages. Twelve-pane sash windows. Two storeys, broad gabled front with 4 first floor windows and two to outer bays of ground floor with central recessed entry with broad arch, door and small window within. Left end wall has ground floor similar sash window. Recessed rear wing, St Joseph's, has 2-window range facing W. Door and window recessed in arch to left, similar to doorway to St Peter's, and C20 plastic windows replacing sashes. Cottages have rubble stone walled gardens running W towards The Cottages.

Included, despite loss of some windows as an unusual house plan design by J Coates Carter.