Barn at Biglis Farm

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys

Farmyard lies to E of farmhouse and barn is nearest and at right angles to it.

History
Possibly originally C18 or early C19 remodelled in mid C19. Shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 but part of a wholly different farmyard plan to that which had been created by the time of the first edition OS map surveyed 1878, where it is shown as part of an extensive farmyard range. Interestingly the Tithe Map apparently shows an area of surviving strip farming nearby, all plots separately numbered. Ownership separated from the house late 1970s.

Exterior
Long barn, aligned N/S. Built of stone rubble with tooled dressings. Corrugated roof. Most openings are cambered-arched with voussoirs. On the uphill side is the barn, with tall blocked porch with roof extending over, opposing flush double doors to farmyard; ventilation slits to sides at two levels. On downhill side are boarded loft openings, with stone staircase on outer side. Gable end has quoins developing into battered buttresses and paired segmental arches to a cartshed, paired loft openings above and an oculus in gable apex.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine barn of regional character from the age of agricultural improvement. Group value with the farmhouse, the two now in separate ownership.