The Old Vicarage

Cwm Gwaun
Fishguard
Pontfaen

Situated some 250m S of Pontfaen church, on W side of road.

History
Former vicarage of 1903-4 built to designs by George Morgan & Son of Carmarthen for Percy Arden of Pontfaen. The design with Arts and Crafts elements is clearly the work of J. Howard Morgan, bearing similarity to his chapels, such as Jabez, Pontfaen.

Exterior
Former vicarage, unpainted render with roofs of green slates and rendered chimneys. Two storeys, L-plan with hipped front range and gable-ended rear wing. Flat boarded eaves to roofs, first floor band. Three bay front with first floor large triple casement each side, double to centre, all the casements 12-pane, and ground floor canted bay each side of entrance. Bays have flat roofs, cornices and 1-3-1 lights, long narrow sashes with small panes to short top sash only. Door is half-glazed with leaded glazing up steps in Arts and Crafts stucco porch with squat column each side on low wall, pilaster responds, and lintel with curved cornice. Affixed metal plaque recording the building date, vicar and donor. Left end stack, another on right roof slope and small stack on rear wing. Right end of front range is windowless with first floor band continued to right along 2-bay rear wing. 2 pairs of 12-pane casements above, pair of sashes and 2 singles below, all long with small panes to top sash only. N end wall lean to. Rear of wing has 2 casements above, first floor band and half-glazed door and window below. Rear of front range has 6-pane leaded stair light in angle with moulded mullion and transom and 2 curved heads above transom.

Staircase is open-well with turned balusters and fluted newels.

Reason for designation
Included as an Edwardian vicarage showing design elements from the Arts and Crafts movement, rare in the region, and designed by a prominent regional architect.