Large Barn at Great Manson Farm

Monmouth
Monmouth
Buckholt
SW
Location
To south of farmhouse at Great Manson, about 2.5 km north of Monmouth, on south-west side of Manson Lane.

History
The building has a complex building history. The opposed Gothic doorways indicate late medieval origins for the building; but the north end was later converted with insertion of wall and loft (one roof truss tie-beam cut to allow headroom). There are added lean-to blocks and indications of rebuilding in the north-east gable end where details are similar to mid C18 old cider house at farm (qv). The evidence for medieval origin was not seen at resurvey. The barn is being converted to domestic use during 2004.

Exterior
Roughly coursed red sandstone rubble barn roofed with corrugated asbestos sheeting. Large opposed threshing doors. Each side has two lean-to additions towards ends, with doorways and small windows. North-east gable end (facing farm) has camber-headed window at loft level; on ground floor, camber-headed doorway, with small window to right. Towards the north-east end are opposed blocked doorways with 2-centred Gothic heads. Coped gable at south west end. Rear elevation not available at resurvey (June 2004).

Interior
Roof structure of mortice-and-tenon tie beam trusses. Inserted stone wall to north-east of Gothic doorways to form loft with one roof truss tie-beam cut to allow headroom; some wall plaster at loft level. The barn was unaltered at resurvey, but access was not possible.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a vernacular barn with possible medieval origins and group value with Great Manson farmhouse and Old Cider House.