Mold Lodge

Nannerch

Penbedw
Location
Set back from the road at the SE corner of the park at Penbedw, N of a junction with a minor road to Llandyrnog.

History
Penbedw was a Georgian country house purchased by William Barber Buddicom, an established railway engineer, in 1852. Improvements were made to the park soon after, including Mold Lodge and its adjacent gateway, which formed one of the main entrances to the park. The lodge is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. The main house was demolished in 1958.

Exterior
A single-storey lodge with basement, comprising an L-shaped plan of main range with wing to the L, with porch clasped in the angle of the 2, and a short rear wing. Of snecked dressed stone and slate roof with stone stacks to the L-hand and rear wings. The asymmetrical porch has a splayed entrance and a parapet raised up above a round tablet with the Buddicom monogram 'WMB' in raised letters. The entrance has a shouldered lintel, and inside is a boarded door to the wing. On the wider R-hand facet is a small lintelled window, with a 2-pane sash window to the main range further R. The L-hand wing has, in its gable end, a canted bay window incorporating a pair of 2-pane sashes. The R gable end of the main range and the gable end of the rear wing also have paired 2-pane sash windows. At the rear, a lean-to in the angle with the main range has a boarded door in its end wall, to the R of which the main range has a segmental-headed basement door.

Listed as a well-preserved C19 lodge retaining original character in a prominent location.