Cow House at Walgoch Farm

Nannerch

Nannerch

On the E side of the farmhouse.

History
Built in the early C20 on the site of an earlier range, and first shown on the 1912 Ordnance Survey. A Penbedw Estate farm, the cow house represents one of a number of improvements made to estate farms after Henry Buddicom inherited the estate in 1893.

Exterior
A large cow house of rubble stone with brick dressings and quoins, comprising a main range with lower wing forming an L-shaped plan. Segmental-headed openings have bullnose dressings. Facing the farmyard on the N side are 4 pairs of doorways divided by 3 pairs of windows. The doorways have half-height boarded doors, the windows have metal-framed glazing and incorporate sliding vents. The loft has 3 boarded doors placed above the R-hand of each pair of windows, and a metal-framed window to the L above the R-hand of the L pair of doorways. In the R gable end, facing the house, are 2 inserted wide doors for vehicle access, under steel lintels. In the centre is a former feed passage doorway now blocked. The rear has 5 windows and a doorway set back from the windows at each end. Metal-framed windows are widened above earlier segmental-headed openings, and the doorways have boarded doors similar to the front. In its W wall the rear wing has 4 metal-framed windows, of which 3 incorporate sliding vents, and doorways to the centre and centre-R. The L gable end of the main range has a central feed-passage door flanked by windows and similar arrangement of door with flanking windows to the loft. The gable end and the rear wing are enclosed within a later lean-to.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved farm building retaining its estate character, and as part of a strong visual group with the farmhouse.