Hen-efail

Llangyniew

Cynhinfa

Location
Reached by a lane nearly opposite the farm of Groed-ddu, 2 km south-west of the village of Pontrobert.

History
Probably C18. A nearby house, now named Weeg Smithy, is marked on the C19 County Series Ordnance Survey as Efail Newydd, and Hen-efail possibly obtained its name when superseded by this. In 1849 this cottage (unnamed) was recorded as that of a smallholding of 5 acres held under the Rev. John Williams.

Exterior
Hen-efail is a two-unit cottage of 1½ storeys ranging south-west/north-east, with its chimney at the south-west gable end. Uncoursed quasi-rubble stone, slate roof. A third unit to the north-east has a slightly lower roof, the latter now covered in corrugated steel sheeting (a few slates surviving). Lean-to calf-house at right (north-east) with corrugated roof; small stone-walled enclosure at its front lacking gate. At front (south-east elevation) there is a baffle-entry doorway at the left, and two windows with timber lintels. Two dormer windows (with slate lean-to roofs and cheeks) aligned with the windows below . In the additional bay to the right is a small casement window and a door, both with timber lintels. At rear there is a slight projection of the bread oven at the side of the main chimney. One window at rear, also one in apex of north-east gable.

Interior
Large hearth at south-west end with baffle-entry to its left and a large bread oven built into the right side. Timber-framed partition between units and also between the house and the outer unit which may have been the smithy. The outer unit (to north-east) until recently lacked an upper floor, but is likely to have had one originally as there is a loft window.

Reason for designation
A late vernacular stone walled cottage with workshop (taken to be a smithy) and accommodation for animals, which has retained much of its character.