Glanafon

Rudbaxton
Haverfordwest
Prendergast

Situated some 250m W of the A40 roundabout S of the airfield at Withybush.

History
Country house of c1840, in the style of William Owen, similar to Scolton Manor, though on a smaller scale. Marked on 1843 Tithe map as a holding of 103 acres (42 hectares)owned by Thomas Lloyd who also owned Prendergast Mill. The Lloyd family were owners of the mill c1812. Owned in 1920s by Dr J. M. Lloyd Davies (b 1856), medical officer in charge of Red Cross hospital at Cottesmore 1916-18. There was a house on the site in the 1830s as letters from there by one of the Peel family of Cotts (now Cottesmore) survive. Latterly known as Glanafon Manor.

Exterior
Country house, unpainted stucco with hipped slate deep-eaved roof and 2 small C20 stacks behind ridge. Two storeys, 4 bays with outer bays slightly advanced, raised plinth and band. Flat eaves. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills. Door in second bay in columned porch of 2 stucco columns and pilaster strip responds. Renewed timber cornice. C20 door, overlight with narrow marginal panes. Three-bay similar W side with centre ground floor window infilled, presumably originally dummy. E end has end wall has large external chimneybreast with C20 brick stack. Rear is plainer, stucco lined as ashlar, with hipped roof, one-window range of similar sashes to right, 2-window range to left of 3 storeys (under same roof), 6-pane to attic, 12-pane elsewhere, but ground floor left window blank. Back door with 12-pane sash adjoining and slate steps down to basement door to right of centre and small window to right, probably inserted, on ground and first floors.

Interior not available for inspection. Windows have panelled shutters, some renewed.

Included as an early Victorian small country house of definite quality and character.