The Old Rectory

Wenvoe

Wenvoe

Location
In the centre of Wenvoe village, adjacent to the church, set back from the road within gardens, entered through a recessed bay to the front wall.

Health and Welfare

History
Believed to have C18 origins but in present form early to mid C19. On the Tithe Map c1842 it appears as L-shaped, on the First Edition OS map surveyed 1878 as almost square. In mid C20 the home of Professor Richard Atkinson, the eminent C20 archaeologist. Converted to a residential care home late C20; the original staircase window was retained re-sited in the extension; part of the gardens were developed for private housing. Former coach-house adjacent also converted.

Exterior
Large former rectory in Regency style. Walls of main range of unpainted roughcast with ashlar and stucco dressings; shallow-pitched hipped Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves and tall, narrow, rendered lateral and other stacks. Main 2-storey rectangular unit has been extended on all sides: to front and left side by single storey glazed conservatories, to rear by a lower 2-storey part tile-hung wing, and to side opposite church by a further conservatory and a two-storey rendered wing. Windows to the main range are 12-pane sashes with stone sills in reveals. Main entrance is to side: first floor has a 3-window range to left, windowless to right, stone platband below; similar ground floor windows, doorway with fanlight with radial glazing and 6-panelled door is now entered through conservatory. Main frontage to road has a 5-window range. Church-side extension has a curved bay with resited long small-pane round-headed sash window.

Interior
Interior has long hall parallel with street frontage with main reception rooms to this front. Many furnishings retained including panelled reveals and shutters, 6-panelled doors, fireplaces. Staircase with wreathed handrail,enriched treads and slender turned balusters; original staircase window arch with fluted surround, panelled reveals.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Regency-style building in the village retaining its character, associated with and adjacent to the listed church. Group value with the church.