Lidmore Farmhouse

Wenvoe

Dyffryn

Part of a small group of buildings S of Dyfrryn, E of Northcliff, including the former Lidmore Mill

History
Farmhouse probably with an early C18 origin refurbished in C19. Also known as Lydmore. Former farm ranges on other side of lane, shown on Tithe Map of 1842, now converted to dwellings.

Exterior
Farmhouse. Walls of limewashed rubble, Welsh slate roof with 4 corniced brick ridge and end stacks. Two wings, the narrower downhill and set back at each elevation. Two storeys. Main frontage faces garden. This has a 3-window range of sashes to the left main unit: 2 to left (plus one smaller to ground floor) and one to right of a gabled porch; this is of rock-faced stone with brick dressings, including moulded brick cambered arch, flag floor and boarded door. First floor windows are 6/6-pane sashes with cambered heads; 4/8-pane to ground floor: set back wing to right has similar first floor sash and ground floor casement. To rear the main range has a rear single storey lean-to with small windows and doorway in return. To left the downhill unit has a first floor sash, plain ground floor doorway with to right a small deep-set rectangular window with mullions and 8-pane casement adjacent.

Interior
Interior believed to retain open fireplaces in main wing and some chamfered cross beams and exposed joists.

Listed as a pre-1840 farmhouse which has retained its character.