Caergwrle Castle

Hope

Caergwrle
Location
Strikingly-sited on a high natural hilltop site in the centre of Caergwrle; accessed via a path leading from the main road.

History
Early medieval castle of importance during the period of the Edwardian conquest. It was granted by Edward I to his ally Dafydd ap Gruffydd (brother of Llywelyn) in 1277 and was damaged following the revolt of 1282. Some of the present fabric may relate to a programme of rebuiding and repair initiated by Master Richard of Chester and continued by James of St George, for King Edward. The castle was damaged by fire following its grant by King Edward to Queen Eleanor in 1283 and appears to have been little used subsequently.

Exterior
Castle remains within a series of man-made earthworks. The surviving walls are ruinous and are constructed of local rubble with squared freestone facing blocks. The remains consist of a fragmentary inner bailey curtain wall of irregular plan with remains of projecting elongated D-shaped towers to the N and SE of the complex. Evidence for a newel stair and latrine chamber can be found in the thickness of the curtain wall just W of the N tower.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade I for its special importance as an early Medieval castle with strong historical connections. Scheduled Ancient Monument, FL 020.