Parish Church of St Mary

Newport
Llanwern

Llanwern

Location
Located on the S side of the Lane leading from Llanwern village to Bishton at the junction of the driveway to Barn Farm. Immediately to the N of the Spencer steelworks

Exterior
Aisleless single-cell church with S porch and three-stage W tower. Probably C14 with re-fenestration and enlargement in the C15. Constructed of coursed liassic limestone rubble with pink sandstone dressings and random blocks within limestone walls; natural slate roof. The E window is three-light with cusped heads beneath debased, Decorated tracery and hollow-chamfered hoodmould over. Small, staged buttresses to either side. The N side is unlit. The tower is broad with an embattled parapet, plinth and three stringcourses. Five angle buttresses with diminishing sandstone quoins. Canted stair turret to NE corner allows staged buttress to rise from the wallplate level of the nave. Stair turret has a narrow lancet to ground floor level and square-headed slot lights to first and second floors. On the N side of the tower is a narrow, C14 style lancet to the second stage. Beneath the parapet to each face is a two-light louvred belfry window with a quatrefoil in plate tracery to the head, beneath a simple hoodmould. W and E faces of tower have a small oblong light beneath belfry window. The large W window is of three cusped lights with Perpendicular tracery to the head, beneath a simple hoodmould. The W doorway is C15, obtusely pointed and chamfered with complexly moulded jambs. The S side of the nave has a C15 (?) gabled porch at the W end. Outer doorway is obtusely pointed with chamfered jambs and diagonal stops. All the windows on the S side are partially restored C15 windows. To the W of the porch is a two-light, square-headed window with cusped head, glazed spandrels and sunk chamfer. To the E of the porch are two further, two-light windows with a blocked, obtusely pointed priests doorway with plain chamfered, dressed stone jambs. At the far E end is a single cusped window with square-head and glazed spandrels. In the churchyard to the SW of the church is part of a shaft of a medieval cross set within a chamfered base and to its left is a fragment of a wheelcross. To the N of the church is a large C20 memorial in Portland stone in the shape of a cross in memoriam to Lord Rhondda, his wife and daughter. To the SW of the church is a C20 memorial to Robert Pettigrew Finlay and wife Gertrude Enid Finlay with a crocketted finial shaft with modern mounted dish to form a bird-bath taken from the Houses of Parliament .

Interior
South porch has flagged floor with flanking benches, collared roof. Inner doorway has complexly moulded jambs with thistle stops, modern door. C19 roof with arched principals carried on plain stone corbels, simple boarded ceiling, embattled wallplate. Modern octagonal font. To the N side of the E window is a fine Baroque alabaster memorial in the form of an oval cartouche set within drapery, beneath a gadrooned funerary urn, with flanking cherubs. Set beneath, are two cherub heads above a winged skull with lozenge armorial panel set within scrolled strapwork above. The inscription on the cartouche is no longer legible. To the right hand side of the altar is a C14 piscina with cusped head and flamboyant crocketted top. Early C17 tomb stones to either side of altar. Three C19 funerary plaques to the Salusbury family of Llanwern on the N side of the nave. Tower arch is plain, chamfered and of two orders. C15 plain chamfered doorway to the base of the tower.

Listed grade II* for its medieval origins and surviving internal detail.