Manor Farmhouse

Magor with Undy

Magor
Situated near, and N of, the village centre adjacent to the Wheatsheaf Inn.

Surviving part elevation of C15 building, incorporated as cross wing of late C19 farmhouse.

Exterior
2 storey farmhouse of pebbledashed stone with painted ashlar window and door surrounds and distinctive late-medieval detailing. First floor window range comprises to left trefoil headed arched light in square frame with moulded hoodmould, to centre a window of 2 arched lights with dividing mullion within square frame, each light with an armature, to right a double square-headed light windows with vestigial diamond mullion within square frame with horizontal glazing bars; all with splayed reveals. Ground floor has to left a single trefoil headed light with hoodmould similar to that above and to centre a chamfered pointed arched doorway with later door. Modern alterations to right. All related interior fabric said to have been demolished early C20.

Listed for the special interest of its surviving medieval features.