Church of St Thomas

Newport
Newport
Redwick

At village centre, opposite village hall and Rose Inn.

Medieval church with work of C14, and C15, but possibly C12 origins. Restored 1875.

Exterior
Brown-yellow, grey and buff stone, slate roofs. Nave, N and S aisles, central tower, chancel, S porch. Tower of 3 stages has crenellated parapet (interior stair at SW corner), 2-light Decorated windows to bell stage, similar windows to middle stage (but W window single-light). Clerestorey has two 2-light windows to N and S. South porch rises above eaves of aisle, castellated and arcaded parapet; ashlar front , soffit of door arch retains some trefoil panelled decoration, to R of doorway, mark recording height of great flood of 1606/7; inside late C15 porch defaced head corbels, benches, simple arched entrance doorway with trefoil niche above. To L and R of porch single 2-light square-headed window. West end has 4-light C19 Perpendicular window below which is doorway with enriched jambs with (worn) alternating flowers and lions' heads. N side of Aisle has doorway with 3-light Perp window to L, and 2-light square-headed window to R. N side if chancel has 2-light Decorated window. S side of chancel has 3-light square-headed window, and, at lower level, 2-light square-headed window. Unusual Decorated 3-light E window has undulating head, reticulated tracery, hoodmould with tiny head stops. There is the socket and part of the shaft of a medieval cross near the churchyard gates. [A much restored cross on the green outside].

Interior
Three bay aisle with hexagonal shafts. Arch-braced roof. Low chancel/tower arch with largely C19 roodloft. Simple boarded roof to chancel. Early English(?) font has square bowl with scallops supported on central pillar with water-holding base, and 4 corner shafts.

Graded I as fine example of medieval church.