Queen's Hotel
19 Bridge Street

Newport
Stow Hill

On prominent site on corner of Bridge Street and Baneswell Road.

Mid C19 hotel.

Exterior
Italianate stucco; bracketed cornice, string courses. Three window entrance block faces E. Above cornice, parapet with panel with segmental pediment with pinnacle, inscription to panel "Queen’s Hotel". Four-pane sash windows to top floor in simplified architraves; on first floor, central French window with bracketed pediment; outer windows with bracketed cornices. On ground floor, central balustraded porch, on Tuscan columns; round-arched doorway with overlight. To each side of porch, tripartite sash window. Bridge Street elevation has 5 windows to top floor, 4-pane sashes in architraves with keystones; on first floor roughly central pair of windows with bracketed cornices, 2 similar single windows to each side; on ground floor, 3 windows, door, further window and door. Elevation to Baneswell road in similar style. Beyond this, slightly stepped up, further 4 window block in matching style.

Well-preserved Victorian hotel on important corner site. Group value.