Cross in churchyard of the Church of St Michael & All Angels

Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Trelawnyd

On the S side of the church.

Probably built in the C14.

Exterior
A tall freestone medieval churchyard cross, standing on a square plinth now partly buried and strengthened by modern rubble stone. The square base has chamfered angles with broach stops. The tall tapering shaft, rectangular in section, also has broach stops to broad chamfers. A projecting cap stone also has chamfered angles, which are enriched alternately with a flower and a shield. The head shows the crucifixion in low relief in the E and W faces, and on the E face with accompanying figures of Mary and John, the latter now partly missing. The narrower N and S faces have empty niches with cusped heads, one probably intended to hold the reserved sacrament on Palm Sunday.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally rare complete medieval cross retaining its original head, and as part of the historic context of the parish church. Scheduled Ancient Monument FL115.