Cwm Fynhadog-Isaf

Dolwyddelan

Cwm Fynhadog-Isaf

Location
At the end of the valley where the Afon Lledr originates, some 3.5km SW of Blaenau Dolwyddelan, and some 250m N of the Blaenau railway tunnel entrance; accessed via a long farm track leading SW from a metalled lane from Blaenau Dolwyddelan.

History
Small late C17 2-unit farmhouse with projecting end chimney. The latter appears to have been repaired and strengthened by `RO' (presumably a Robert Owen) in 1723, since a crude supporting strut bearing the inscribed initials and date has been inserted on one side of the (earlier) fireplace bressummer. Apparently used as a field hospital during the construction of the nearby railway tunnel (c1879), the farmhouse was subsequently given new windows and entrances and extended to the SW.

Exterior
One-and a-half storey rubble farmhouse with slate roof and projecting end chimney to R; squat stack with weathercoursing and plain capping, the latter with later, narrower heightening. Entrance to L of primary section, with Victorian part-glazed door. To the R a modern out-of-character window in widened opening. Gabled half-dormers to upper floor with victorian 4-pane sash windows and projecting slate cills. Flush with the primary block and stepped-down slightly to the L, a later C19 extension with modern part-glazed door and plain-glazed window to R; 2 further, similar dormers to upper floor. Modern windows to the rear including a dormer window as before to the projecting primary house. Adjoining to the L and stepped-down, a single-storey byre addition; construction as before. Wide stable entrance to R.

Interior
Stopped-chamfered beam and joists to ceiling of R ground-floor room (former hall). Large flat bressummer (re-used or repositioned) to wide fireplace with a carved supporting strut at L bearing inscribed initials R O and date 1723; contemporary with this modification is an inserted lateral ceiling beam, chamfered and clearly re-used.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a C17 vernacular farmhouse with early C18 alterations. Group value with adjoining stable block.