,2,Vaughan Street, including Verandah,Llandudno,,GWYNEDD,LL30 1AB
2 Vaughan Street, including Verandah

Llandudno

Llandudno
Attached, to L, (NE) of No 1 Vaughan Street.

Late C19; designed by G A Humphreys, architect and agent to the Mostyn Estate.

Exterior
Free Renaissance style. Front elevation of three storeys and attic; red brick and rendered panelling. Slate roof. Two three-light dormers, centre lights gabled. Below, rendered strapwork panelling above second floor windows. Two three-light sash windows on second floor; two three-light canted bay windows with pilasters, cornice and parapet on first floor. Plate glass shop front on ground floor with house door at right hand end. Two bay cast-iron veranda of late C19 to early C20 date; columns with capitals; spandrils; decorative cresting.

Reason for designation
One of a good group of late C19 buildings by G A Humphreys, Mostyn Estate architect who defined character of late C19/early C20 Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.