The Old Rectory

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Ysceifiog

Immediately E of the church of St Mary and set back from the road in its own grounds.

Built in the 1780s with early C19 addition to the rear service wing.

Exterior
A 2-storey Georgian house of rubble stone with larger quoins. Hipped slate roofs have boarded eaves and stone stacks. The house comprises the main entrance range with parallel wing behind it, and 2 lower wings on the R side, of which the rear incorporate the service rooms. The windows are mainly small-pane hornless sashes. The entrance front is 3 bays, the openings offset to the R side. The upper storey windows are under flat stone arches. In the lower storey is a central doorway with panelled door and radial overlight, while the flanking bays have windows recessed in bays with segmental arches. On the R side is a lower wing set back, which has 2 windows in the lower storey and 3 windows in the upper storey, there being an extra window on the L side. Its side wall has, in the lower storey, a former blind segmental bay similar to the front in which a doorway is inserted with half-glazed door and flanking lights, and above which is a single window. Further R is a rear wing under a separate hipped roof, although a butt joint R of centre indicates that in its present form it is of 2 phases, the latter probably of the early C19. On the L side of the joint is a single bay with windows under flat arches. To the R the openings are under segmental stone heads. A central boarded door (which has '1784' composed of ironwork) is flanked by windows, with a larger window above. The end wall of this rear wing has a sash window in the upper storey under a flat arch, and a fixed window lower R under a segmental head. On the L side, the main entrance range is a single-bay, the lower storey window in a blind arch similar to the front. The rear wing is set back slightly and has a single-bay end wall with similar details to the entrance wing and a doorway to a former conservatory shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Interior
Not inspected on resurvey, but said to have stair hall was described as having a screen of 3-centred arches; 6-panel doors to ground floor rooms, 4-panel doors to first floor; some original marble fireplaces.

Listed as a well-preserved Georgian house with simple Neo-Classical detail typical of the late C18.