Meirionfa

Beddgelert
Beddgelert

History
Terrace of 2 second-quarter C19 workmen's cottages, designed in characteristic village vernacular style with simple Tudorbethan detailing.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 2. Talafon and Meirionfa, Stryd Gwynant. 2 storeys; of rubble construction under a continuous modern slate roof, with plain end chimneys. Both cottages have central entrances with modern doors and flanking windows on both floors; returned slatestone labels to ground-floor windows, with slate lintels. The windows to Meirionfa (L) are copies of horned 16-pane sashes, whilst those to Talafon are aluminium in hardwood frames. Adjoining flush with the latter cottage, and continually-roofed with it, is a modern storeyed addition with garage to the ground floor; rough-cast gable end with modern window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 workers' terrace in simple village vernacular style, and retaining traditional character, notwithstanding some loss of detail. Group value with other listed items in Beddgelert village.