Bodfasarn

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr
The house lies alongside the main road, immediately SW of the church in the centre of the village.

History
Built in the early C17 as an inn, the New Inn, serving travellers on the main road, the rear wing added in the late C17. It was also known as Cwrt, but this name is more properly applied to the house on the other side of the churchyard. Modern alterations.

Exterior
Built of rubble, with slate roofs between coped gables and kneelers, and gable stacks. The house is of 'L'-plan, the main 3-bay front range has a cellar at the NE end and is extended to the SW by a lower building, now a service end. Central part-glazed door, the opening with large granite quoins, and windows each side with projecting slab lintels, and 3 raised dormers with shallow pitched roofs. All the windows are C20 sash emulations in uPVC. The later rear wing is of 1 storey and attic, whitewashed, with a 16-pane window on the ground floor and 2 narrow gabled dormers set closely together above. The ground floor window also has a projecting slate slab head. A boarded door in the angle with the rear of the front range has a large slate slab, also forming a porch to the rear door to the cellar in the main range. Gable stack with weather courses. The rear range is extended by a further building, now a separate cottage, Ty'r Celyn, converted from earlier stables. Central door and a window each side.

Interior
Not seen at the time of inspection. Plan in RCAHMW shows a cross passage to a rear door of c1600, with a cambered and chamfered head, and at the narrower SW end, a large blocked fireplace. It also has stopped chamfered ceiling beams.

Reason for designation
Included, despite the replacement of the front windows, as a good example of a substantial C17 village house, in close proximity to, and of group value with, the church and other monuments near the village centre.