Springfield Cottage

Gresford

Marford
Situated on the W side of Marford Hill near the N edge of the village.

History
One of a group of cottages and houses in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers Constructed a pise cottage and it is possible that some of the buildings are partially of this material. The house is attached to rear farm buildings with a continuous roof line suggesting that it may represent the remodelling of an earlier building, hence the irregular plan. Extensions added C20.

Exterior
Pebbledash, slate roof, rendered chimneys, 2 storeys. Slightly projecting gable, one cast-iron multipaned window with Gothick glazing detail and ogee head per floor, dentil cornice which returns a short distance at eaves level. To left flat-roofed extension, to right range with semicircular end. Right hand return: 3 linked multipaned cast-iron windows with Gothick glazing, central larger window has ogee head. First floor has round window.

Interior
remodelled, roof form suggests pre C19 origins. Group value with Springfield Farm and Smithy Cottage

Listed as an early C19 former Trevalyn Estate cottage in distinctive picturesque style.