Police Station, including forecourt railings and gate piers

Walled town
At the W end of Castle Ditch abutting the Town Wall and directly opposite Caernarfon Castle.

Civil

History
Built in 1853 (date on building) as the Chief Constable's Office, and incorporating part of the medieval Town Wall in its gable end.

Exterior
Neo-classical style, of 3 bays and 3 storeys, in ashlar with angle pilaster strips, slate roof behind a low coped parapet on a moulded cornice, and panelled stone end stacks. The central pedimented bay is advanced and is rusticated in the lower storey. Its doorway is set back in an arched recess and has double panelled doors. Flanking ground-floor windows are set back in similar arched recesses. The windows are 12-pane hornless sashes in the lower and middle storeys. In the middle storey the central window has a segmental pediment, the outer windows triangular pediments. The upper storey has 6-pane hornless sash windows under hood moulds. The central pediment has a dated tablet. The L gable end is built into Town Wall and is rubble stone with coped gable and freestone dressings. In the lower storey are 2 late C19 small-pane windows under shouldered lintels. Below the L-hand window is the jamb and part of the arch of a blocked medieval postern gate. In the middle storey is a sash window to the R of a single over 2 panes, while upper L is a window with 6 over 2-pane sash. The forecourt is enclosed by cast iron railings with anthemion finials, on a dressed stone dwarf wall. Central stone steps are framed by square panelled gate piers with moulded caps.

Reason for designation
Listed grade I as a well-preserved C19 public building of strong architectural character, as an integral component of an important group of public buildings including the former shire hall and the former jail, and for its contribution to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.