Bron y Gaer

Set back from the street behind a walled forecourt and opposite Constantine Terrace.

History
Built in the period 1834-52 and first shown on the 1852 town plan. It was the home of Owen Thomas (1817-66), founder and proprietor of the Union Ironworks on Slate Quay.

Exterior
A late Georgian style house of 2 storeys and 3 bays, of scribed stucco with a hipped roof of graded slates on wide bracketed and panelled eaves, with 2 rendered ridge stacks. The advanced central bay has the main entrance recessed behind 2 Ionic columns in antis and has a replaced door with overlight, flanked by round-headed round-backed niches. The upper storey has a 4-pane sash window recessed within a round-headed arch, and an iron balcony with simple neo-classical detail. The outer bays have tripartite 4-pane sash windows in the lower storey and 4-pane sash windows in the upper storey. Set back on the R side is a lower single-bay projection under a hipped slate roof with stack to the R, and 4-pane horned sash windows. The L side wall has a flat-roofed porch offset to the L, which has a panelled door under an elliptical overlight facing the front of the house, and an infilled round-headed window to the side. The upper storey of the main house has a 4-pane sash window to the R. The rear has replaced windows and an added 2-storey wing under a flat roof on the L side.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-preserved early C19 house retaining strong original character, and for its contribution to Wellington Terrace, a fine suburban development representing the rising prosperity of Caernarfon consequent upon the growth of its port.