St David's Parish Church

Bangor

Glanadda

In the district of Glanadda opposite the Cemetery; in sloping railed churchyard with rubble piers.

History
Built in 1888 by Sir Arthur Blomfield, architect of London; cost £8,000. Erected as the memorial church to Dean Edwards under the benefaction of Elizabeth Atcherley Symes of Gorphwysfa (now Y Glyn) and intended as the church for the railway community. Early English Gothic.

Exterior
3-bay name, transept and lower 2-bay chancel with lean-to S vestry and tall extension to N; 4-stage SW tower with inner porch linking it to the church. Snecked bull nosed rubble with tooled red sandstone dressings including quoins, cill bands, hoodmoulds and gable parapets; stepped buttresses, crucifix finials and slate roofs. 2-light nave windows with cinquefoil head; 3-light stepped lancet windows to transepts with bosses; lancet windows to vestry and chancel S side. Elaborate E end comprising Christ in mandorla over full width grouped lancets below with marble shafts and annulettes, linked hoodmoulds and carved stops. 3-storey gable ended range to N projecting the width of the transept; lancet windows; some linked by continuous hoodmoulds. 4-light stepped W window. Tower has crenellated parapet with pinnacles; formerly had a low spire. 2-light louvred belfry openings, 3-grouped lancets below and stair tower to E face. 2-order pointed arch entrance under a gabled canopy with Christ in mandorla; boarded double doors and 2 commemorative tablets. The porch was to have been extended eastwards into a S aisle.

Interior
Imposing brick interior. Aisles nave with false hammerbeam trusses springing from moulded stone corbels. Boarded roof to chancel and painted black colonettes to E window. High quality timberwork and Gothic furnishings including Last Supper reredos; piscina, sedilia and octagonal pulpit (1889) with high relief sculpture of New Testament scenes. Wrought iron choir screen dated 1936 and 1st World War memorial screen between chancel and Lady Chapel. Bronzed figure of St David from Vaynon estate. Church rooms below.