Athroly's (Normal College)

Bangor

Location
At right angles to the road, elevated at the SE end of the upper courtyard; Neuadd Alun immediately to NW.

Education

History
Dated 1910. The Normal College was founded by the British and Foreign School Society to train teachers for non-denominational primary schools. This Building resulted from an expansion begun in 1907 and was built as the Principal’s house. Architect, Henry T Hare of London; contractors Messrs Willcock and Co of Wolverhampton. Arts and Crafts Tudor style; T-plan.

Exterior
2-storey and attic, 5-bay cement render front to SW. Slate roof with swept boarded eaves and cement render chimney stacks, one off centre. The taller and projecting central bay has hipped roof, crenellated parapet, splayed corners and pedimented pilaster buttresses; 2-windows to 1st floor linked by hoodmoulds and flanking a coat of arms. The main entrance is on the SE return side of this bay; arched headed doorway with dropped keystone and 2-panel door below lettered plaque. Small pane leaded casement windows of various widths. Chimney breasts advanced to gable ends with pronounced kneelers over tapered corner pilasters rising to 1st floor cill level. The asymmetrical NE elevation resembles those of the hostels with raised central gable over 2-storey bay windows with extended glazing on ground floor. Small outbuildings on NW end with short section of wall terminating at ball finial.

Group value with the neighbouring Normal College buildings.