Erw Fair
5 Garth Road

Bangor

Short terrace set back from the road; sloping front garden with forecourt walls.

History
Built on the site of the medieval parish church of Llanfair Garth Branan (demolished in 1539). First shown on Captain Johnson’s 1854 map and conveyance draft dated January 1850; Victorian alterations.

Exterior
As built a group of 5 houses with 2-storey 1-window fronts, Nos 1 and 4 with later attics; nos 1 and 2 are a reflected pair. Ashlar masonry with parapet, cornice, band courses and plinth; slate roof and rendered chimney stacks. The windowed bays are slightly projected except to No 4 where a 3-window squared bay has been added, rising to included a tall, pedimented attic storey; the ground floor windows of this are arched headed and with keystones. Sash glazing except to Nos 1 and 3 which have Victorian casement windows with starburst coloured overlights. No 1 also has a gabled attic with pediment treatment. 6-panel doors later part glazed to No 4 which also has a stone porch with arched entry. Late Georgian railings flank the stone steps up to the entrances; coursed stone forecourt walls. Gated side passage to right.