Former Tabernacle Chapel including Hall (Cwmni Theatr Hwyl a Fflag)

Bangor

Above the road opposite the entrance to St Mary’s churchyard.

History
Built in 1907 by James Cubitt; Arts and Crafts Gothic style (influence of John Douglas?). Cruciform plan. Built as the new Tabernacle Welsh Presbyterian chapel; during the 2nd World War it became an important BBC Radio broadcasting centre following evacuations from London. Later it became a synagogue and was then taken over by the University who sold it in 1984 to Theatre Cymru.

Exterior
Aisled chapel to S with transepts and tower at its north end; lower hall range linked beyond that. Snecked rubble masonry with pink freestone window surrounds and gable parapets etc; slate roofs and various stepped buttresses. The chapel rang was ogee headed 2-light windows and gabled porch at left hand end with Perp mouldings to doorway. Crucifix finial to S end gable; stepped windows below with traceried heads and linked containing arches, semicircular to centre, segmental to sides. Elliptical entrance below, heavily moulded and with deep splay. Gabled transepts, that to front has paired 2-light transomed like range at rear with pyramidal roof and chamfered and ramped corners. Rectangular bell tower with stepped and gabled parapet and finial; semi-octagonal vice tower to E side with pyramidal roof. The high roof of the hall has a hipped left end where it is detached from the tower and small pane casement windows. Broad lean-to below with camber headed openings, 3-light windows and an entrance at left and where it joins the E transept. Paired 3-light windows on N gable end. Ruabon brick 5-bay interior with semicircular arched arcade and octagonal stone piers; brick ashes spanning aisles, partly closed at W side. Arched trusses and boarded ceiling; gallery at S end pointed arch at N end over the former platform. Some Gothic and Tudor panelling to former choir gallery and the ‘chapter house’ range has roof timber radiating from a central pendant.