Lloyds Bank
268 High Street

Bangor

Opposite the junction with Garth road; detached to left.

History
Built in 1858 by Weightman, Hadfield and Goldie of Sheffield for the Messrs Williams and Co Bank; taken over by Lloyds Bank before 1883.

Exterior
Extended by 2 bays to right ? early C20. Jacobethan 2-storey, 2-window front (originally it was symmetrical); dressed stone with plinth, cornice, overall cill bands and stringcourse over ground floor. Slate roof with parapet pierced in 3 places and with finials; octagonal stone chimney stacks grouped over left end shaped gable and to right of centre; plain rendered stack over similar right gable end adjoining No 266. To left of centre is another shaped gable with finial over 2-storey porch with pierced parapet, cornice, fluted entablature, Ionic banded pilasters to 1st floor and Tuscan pilasters below. Arched entrance with keystone and strapwork ornamented spandrels; steps up to panelled double doors with fanlight. Ovolo moulded cross frame windows; 2 are partly blocked to right by insertion of cash dispenser etc. 6-panel door at right end with overlight. Contemporary cast-iron railings to front; gate piers linked to porch by 3-arched balustrades. Low stone wall projects forward to left screening a small courtyard with ball corner finials and arched gated entrance with decorative ironwork fanlight. Chimney breast at left end is corbelled out at 1st floor. Cill bands etc are continued; similar arched entrance with Gibbsian type surround and half glazed door. Sash window to attic and later small pane windows below. Long cross range extends to left rear and shorter one to centre both rendered and gable ended. of .....(Weightman, Hadfield and Goldie) (1832-1939)" (1975) unpublished. Held in RIBA Library Photograph of 1883 in the Bank The Builder 30/7/1859 (Information from Mr V Hughes)

Group value with neighbouring listed items in High Street.