Menai View Terrace
13 Holyhead Road

Bangor

At the E end of a uniform terrace set high above the road; 13 stepped back.

Nos 14 and 15 are after 1854 and the plot of land for No 13 was not sold until 1861.

Exterior
Three-storey fronts, with basement to No 13 and attics to Nos 14 and 15, a reflected pair. Pebbledash to No 13 and stucco to Nos 14 and 15; slate roofs, cement render chimney stacks and brackets eaves to Nos 13 and 15. Modern dormer to No 14 and 2 slate hung dormers with sash windows to No 15. Sash windows below; small pane to second floor and basement of No 13 and with marginal glazing bars to Nos 14 and 15; No 14 retains blind box valences and No 15 has Tudor labels. Two-storey splayed bay windows flanking the entrances. Six-panel doors and ironwork balustrade to steps at Nos 14 and 15. The front gardens slope down to dressed stone forecourt walls with gabled topped gate-piers. At the rea, No 13 has 16-pane sash windows, a round window and a 24-pane staircase window. Cross ranges to Nos 14 and 15, the latter has a slate hung gable end with 12-pane sashes.

Group value with the rest of Menai View Terrace.