Gateway with bellcage at head of formal garden NE of Vaynol Hall

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The gateway is located at the top end of the formal Italian Garden, E of Vaynol Hall, and provides access to the tennis courts and glasshouses.

History
The Formal Italian garden is probably the work of the late C19 or early C20 (1913 work campaign). The gateway, which is probably contemporary, provides access through the continuous wall separating Vaynol Hall from the farm and service areas of the estate.

Exterior
A cast iron gate set into a rubble stone boundary wall. Scrolled finials and locking rail, with a simple iron overthrow. This gateway is particularly of interest because of its bell-cage to the top right, the clapper now missing, and was placed here to call the staff in from the gardens and service areas.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the other listed items at Vaynol, illustrating the workings arrangements of a large country house.