Chapel to SW of Vaynol Farm

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The chapel is set to the WSW of Vaynol Farm, and set back from the main drive running N from Vaynol Hall.

History
This chapel is probably contemporary with the later C19 estate improvements, or possibly not built until c1911, when Sir Charles Garden Assheton-Smith made alterations to Vaynol Park. Built as the chapel apparently without dedication, for the estate staff, reserving the chapel of St Mary by the Old Hall for his own family's use.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with freestone dressings and a slate roof. A rectangular single cell building with a porch, unusually placed at the blank W end beneath a bellcote. Deep quarter-round moulded stone eaves cornices, ending in gabled kneelers. The windows are of mixed styles, including Perpendicular window tracery with V-jointed quoined surrounds. Returned and stilted labels to the 2-window side elevations, each 4-light and square headed with cusping. A 3-light reticulated E window. Four-centred arch to the entrance to the gabled porch.

Interior
Five-bay open roof with arch-braced trusses springing from stone corbels; deep stone cornice. This chapel is distinctive for its original furnishings; these include seating with cabriole-like bench ends and separate pews flanking the W door, with individual seats set into Gothick ogee-headed niches. Tall octagonal pulpit, and wood Gothic altar rail.

Listed for the special interest of the interior furnishings and for its importance to Vaynol Park.