Hammel and haystore to NE farmyard

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
NE
Location
Set at right angles to the NE end of the Long Barn, and on the opposite side of the narrower NE farmyard from the hammel at the rear of the cartshed range. Vaynol Farm lies to the N of Vaynol Old Hall.

History
This extensive model farm was begun by the Assheton-Smith family in the later C19, using the wealth created by the Dinorwic Slate Quarries, which enabled them to undertake a continual programme of improvements to farming practise at Vaynol. This farmyard group dates from this period.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, with slate roofs. Single storey ranges of hammels either side of a taller central haystore set transversely. The hammels have segmental voussoired arches opening on to two gated yards, divided from each other by a low stone wall. A broad opening made at a later date is on the N gable end. Feed passage door to the S gable end; feeders retained internally. Slit ventilators in 2 stages to the haystore, which is open internally to the king post roof. Loading door on the E side.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with neighbouring listed items and as part of the important and well preserved estate model farm complex of the late C19 at Vaynol Farm.