Pont Dolbenmaen

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
NE
Location
The bridge is on the by-passed section of the Tremadoc to Caernarfon Road immediately S of the junction with the Cwm Pennant road.

History
Probably built in the late C18 or early C19 to carry the main Tremadoc to Caernarfon Road over the Afon Dwyfor, doubtlessly replacing an earlier bridge at this point.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble. A segmental arch constructed with squared rubble voussoirs having a regulating course and flush spandrels, with a slightly cambered projecting string course at the base of the parapet, constructed with smaller stones and capped with slabs. The parapet turns outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers. Span approximately 12 m rising 3.5m above the water, and affording a carriageway width of 4.75m with flush parapets of 0.5m width.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the type of bridge employed during the extensive improvements to Caernarfonshire roads taking place in the late C18 and early C19.