NW Range of Farm Buildings at Plas Dolbenmaen

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen

Location
The group of farm buildings lie immediately W of Plas Dolbenmaen. The NW range flanks the entrance to the yard, the SW end cutting into the motte.

History
The house, the site of a princely court and centre of the demesne of Dolbenmaen, was one of only two in the district registered with 2 hearths in the 1662 return. It was probably rebuilt in the early C18 on the same site of long occupation, and the farm buildings were apparently modified in the early - mid C19.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed local stone, originally with slated roofs, the slates removed at the time of inspection. The group forms the N and W side of the farmyard lying immediately to the NW of the house. The NW range is a 5-bay building with lean-to extensions to the rear. Two stable-type doors and 2 ventilation windows.

Interior
The NW range contains cattle stalling, with shafting for mechanical drive in the C19 roof structure.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding the present condition, as a good and complete collection of farm buildings for a major farm, which have not been modernised since the C19. Of group value with Plas Dolbenmaen farmhouse and the Scheduled motte.