Ty-gwyn

Llannor
Pwllheli
Abererch
The house stands on the S side of the main street through the village.

The farmhouse was probably built in the C18, with minimal later alterations.

Exterior
The house is set parallel to the street. Limewashed rubble set on boulder foundations, with a slate roof. One storey with attics, 3 unit plan. Asymmetrical front, with a stable-type door to the left of the centre, and horizontally sliding sash windows with small panes and three small gabled dormers with 2-light casement windows aligned above. Large rendered gable stacks. To the rear, various modern extensions. A small cowhouse is attached to the E gable end.

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection. RCHM records in 1959 a cross passage extending from the front to a rear door, with a post and panel partition on the left, dividing off what is probably an original parlour. The main cross beams are cased. Roof trusses with pegged curved collars and rough purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved village farmhouse retaining a strong C18 vernacular character typical of the Lleyn peninsula.