Clogwyn Tower

Llannor
Pwllheli
Abererch

Location
The tower stands on the highest point of the dolerite ridge NE of Pwllheli and 1120m WNW of Abererch church.

History
The date of erection of the tower is not recorded, but it was probably built in the early C19 by the Jones family, owners of Ty Iocws, as a landmark and small lookout point with extensive views from St Tudwal's Islands in the W to the Traeth in the E, and N to the Yr Eifl range.

Exterior
The diminutive tower is built of local dolerite rubble, approximately 1.8m in diameter and standing to c2.3m high, crowned by large stones set in an approximation to a crenellated parapet. Four iron stirrup hoops are set in the masonry to permit access through the gap in the parapet to the standing place at the top. The small size of the tower enhances the apparent grandeur of the rocky outcrop.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual example of an eye-catcher providing a conspicuous landmark in the area, built to provide a picturesque focal point in the landscape.