Arosfa

Llannor
Pwllheli
Y Ffor
Location
The house stands on a cut-off bend in the main Pwllheli to Caernarfon road, on the corner of a minor road.

History
Probably C18 or earlier in origin, altered in subsequent period, including a late C20 lean-to across the rear.

Exterior
Built of local rubble with buttered joints, slate roof. One storey and attics, the main house is of 2-room plan, with a 2-bay single storey wing at the N end. Gable stacks. Off-centre door with glazed light, set in a beaded frame, and to each side small-paned casement windows, all openings with slate lintels. The upper floor is lit by two conspicuous fully glazed dormer windows with gabled roofs. Rendered stacks with weather coursing. The extension has deeply set small-paned windows and a substantial gable stack.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as a building having the character and proportions of a typical C18 small house.