Cefn Mine

Llannor
Pwllheli
Efailnewydd

Location
The house stands in its own grounds, and is approached by a driveway off the road running S from the crossroads, NE of Efailnewydd.

History
Cefn mine was originally known as Ty'n-y-coed in Cefn Mehin, and is a house with its origins in the early C17 or earlier; it was mentioned by Lewis Dwnn in 1602 when it was held by the third generation from Llewelyn y Tyncoed Cefn Mehin, and was later held by Richard Edwards. The present building is largely a rebuild of 1700-1710 by the Edwards family and renovated in 1794 when Mrs Catherine Edwards moved here from Nanhoron.

Exterior
Built of stone, rendered and whitewashed, with a slate roof; three tall stacks to the front range, gable stack to the rear. Two storeys with attics and cellar, comprising two parallel ranges, the later rear range in exposed stonework. Two parallel ranges with the cross wing at the rear containing the original staircase. The front is of 6 window bays, composed of 4 bays on the right between gable stacks, and an extension of 2 bays on the left. The entrance is contained within a C19 glazed porch with patterned slating and decorative bargeboards, set on the 4th bay (towards left of main elevation) - a part-glazed door with a fanlight with intersecting glazing bars over. Twelve-paned sashes throughout, those on the added 2 left bays with horns. Four catslide dormer windows. The parallel rear range is probably of the C18 or early C19, of 3 bays, 2 storeys and attics, abutting the stair tower of the original range at the N end.

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection, said by RCAHM to have a great fireplace in the SE room of c1600 or earlier, and stopped chamfered ceiling beams. Also a good stair of c1700 in a rear wing opposite the main entrance. Cellars of the C17 survive.

Reason for designation
Included as an important house of C17 origins evolving through the C18 as a gentry house in a small estate, employing a simple Georgian style.