Nefyn Watch Tower

Nefyn
Pwllheli
Nefyn

Location
Situated on a mound near the centre of Nefyn, some 60m W of the junction of the A497 and the B4417 and approximately 25m N of the latter.

Maritime

History
C19 watch tower probably built in connection with the fishing industry. It is shown on the 1889 O.S. map but not marked on the Nefyn Tithe Map of 1838 so is possibly mid C19. It stands on a circular mound which is possibly of an earlier date.

Exterior
Small square watch tower of rubble stone built on the summit of the remains of a small circular mound some 3m high. Tower is approximately 3m square and some 5m high with a plain parapet 1m high. There are 15 external steps with iron handrail on the landward side turning a right angle after 9 steps to gain the platform.

Reason for designation
A rare example of a coastal watch tower, possibly connected with the C19 herring fishing industry of Nefyn.