The Old Rectory

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Llaniestyn

Location
Situated some 400m NW of the church at Llaniestyn, just N of the minor road from the village centre to Dinas.

History
Former rectory of Llaniestyn built in the earlier to mid C18, said to be of 1724, for the Rev Owen Owen (d 1765) according to his memorial in Llaniestyn church, but raised a storey and extended from 3 to 5 bays probably in earlier C19. Edward Hyde Hall writing in 1809 says 'augmented and improved by the present rector' but further work may have followed, as the added bays appear somewhat later in character, though still early C19.

Exterior
Former rectory, rubble stone, formerly probably roughcast or rendered, with low-pitched slate roof and 3 roughcast short stacks. Three-storey, five-window range with structural joint between third and fourth bays and evidence of upper storey of older left part being added. Older part has three window range of hornless 12-pane sashes, 9-pane to ground floor right, and centre C20 glazed door. Slab lintels. Added right section has 2-window range, with 9-pane sash, 12-pane sash and 6-panel door with overlight aligned to left, tripartite sashes to right, 3-6-3-pane to upper floor, 4-8-4-pane to first and ground floors. Slab lintels. Stonework is in larger squared blocks.

Interior
Said by the RCAHM to have stairs of earlier C18 type, with square newels and moulded rail, balusters later. Panelled stair well. Said also to have had partitions of straw-rope under plaster.

Included as an exceptionally large Georgian rectory of mid C18 to early C19 date.