Church of St Cwyfan

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Tudweiliog

Situated in the centre of Tudweiliog village some 50m SE of the post office.

History
Anglican parish church of 1849-50 by George Gilbert Scott of London, one of the earlier correct Gothic Revival churches of the region. The church was built for Charles Wynne of Cefn Amwlch and cost £900. It replaces a medieval church, of which 2 carved corbels and the font are at Cefn Amwlch.

Exterior
Parish church, granite rubble stone with ashlar dressings, slate roofs, coped shouldered gables and W bellcote. Nave, chancel, N vestry and S porch. Decorated Gothic style. Three-bay nave, two-bay chancel with two-step buttresses each bay, clasping at E angles, diagonal at W end. Raised ashlar plinth. Windows are 2-light with quatrefoil over, those in chancel with hoodmoulds, W end has a pair of similar windows and E end has big 3-light window with quatrefoil and trefoils in heads of the lights and hoodmould over. W end ashlar bellcote has 2 bells in cusped pointed openings, carved incised cross above. Porch has pointed arch, pointed door within. N vestry has truncated N stack, E shouldered-headed doorway and N 3-light window, cusped under segmental pointed hoodmould.

Interior
Plastered whitewashed walls with exposed ashlar dressings. Deep arch-braced collar trusses to nave with wishbone struts over collars. Elaborated in chancel with straight-braced collar rafters. Moulded ashlar pointed chancel arch on moulded corbels. Moulded chancel N low segmental pointed arch to Vestry, blocked by organ. Hoodmould to E window. Chancel floor paved in black and white. Timber fittings by Scott include pitch pine pews, stalls, reading-desk, rails, and panelled pulpit. Ashlar font by Scott, octagonal with inset carved panels and quatrefoil shaft. Later C19 organ in simple Gothic case. Memorials: Brass plaque to Laura Wynne d1851, neo Jacobean plaque to Major J S Wynne Finch d1906. Stained glass: chancel E window, 3-light of Resurrection by Clayton & Bell 1906, to C A Wynne Finch of Voelas and Cefn Amwlch. Three chancel side 2-light windows of the same date by same firm. In the vestry, Seating-plan by G G Scott.

Reason for designation
A consistently designed small work by one of the major Victorian architects, complete with original fittings.