Cristin

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated on E side of track just SE of Plas Bach and N of the schoolroom.

History
Pair of semi-detached farmhouses, now accommodation for Bird Observatory, built c1870-5 as part of the general rebuilding of the farms on the island for the 3rd Baron Newborough. There are 4 such pairs, the others being Hendy/Ty Nant, Ty Bach/Ty Nesaf, and Ty Pella/Rhedynog Goch.

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached farmhouses, whitewashed rendered rubble stone, steep slate roofs, and 3 brick ridge stacks. One and a half storeys, 4-window SW front with crosswings projecting each end and lean-to porches in angles. Windows are small-paned with mullions and transoms, some altered. Outer gables have square 2-light window on the first floor and a large 3-light window below, porches have plain openings to front and ledged doors within, into crosswings. Centre has no first floor windows and two 2-light ground floor windows. End gables have similar square window above and 3-light below. Rear is rubble stone with 2 lean-to porches and 2 x 2-light centre windows.

Interior
Little-altered interiors with tiled and timber floors, 4-panel doors to front rooms, slate fireplace to parlour, stairs with turned balusters to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a distinctive double farmyard, which is a good example of later C19 model farm housing, part of the remarkable group of rebuilt farms on the island.