Former outbuilding of Plas Ynys Tywyn (attached to Co-op supermarket)

Porthmadog
Porthmadog
Porthmadog

Set back from the street and attached to the Co-op supermarket.

History
An outbuilding - probably a coach house - associated with Ynys Tywyn, the house and office built for John Williams, William Madocks' director of works for the Cob and later of Porthmadog harbour. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map and is shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey as part of a smithy. Now attached to a late C20 supermarket.

Exterior
A lofted building of large slate-stone blocks laid in regular courses, and slate roof. The gable end has a bellcote over a replacement steel-framed small-pane loft window, beneath which is a similar but larger window. The L side wall has 3 open bays on slate-stone orthostats and lintels. In the R side wall is an inserted similar opening to make a pedestrian way through the building and enclosed within the open-fronted canopy across the Co-op supermarket, which is attached to the rear of the building.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 building associated with the building of the Cob and harbour, notable for its distinctive use of local stone.