Nos.1,3,5,7,9,11,13 & 15 Church Street,,,Tremadog,,GWYNEDD,
1 Hoel y Llan (Church Street)

Porthmadog

Tremadog

A terraced house fronting the street and adjoining 11-13 Market Square.

History
Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. No 1 Church Street belongs to the first phase of development and is integral with the buildings in Market Square. Nos 3-15 Church Street, which form a row of terraced houses with No 1, were added later.

Exterior
A 2-storey house of large roughly dressed blocks of quarried stone laid in regular courses, slate roof on projecting eaves and rebuilt, rendered stack to the R. The house is integral with No 13-15 Market Square (Spar Shop), the R-hand end of which was probably originally part of No 1 Church Street, making it a symmetrical double-fronted house in its earliest form. No 1 Church Street is now a single-fronted house with the entrance on the L side, which has a recessed replacement door under an overlight. In the lower storey is a 9-pane horned sash window, above which is a 6-pane sash window. The L-hand upper window is blind. A vertical joint between Nos 1 and 3 and the slightly lower ridge line of No 3 indicate their different dates.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of a row of houses which form part of the original development of Tremadog, retaining C19 character and useing local stone. In an important position close to the church, and contributing to the historical integrity of Tremadog.