Bronhaul

Porthmadog

Tremadog

Location
Set well back from the main road (A498) adjoining Tremdog Manufactory to the E, approximately 250m ENE of Tremadog Market Square.

History
Probably built as a manager's house and contemporary with the Tremadog Manufactory, built 1805-6. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map. Uninhabited at the time of survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of blocks quarried stone laid in regular courses and with larger blocks near the base, under a corrugated metal roof with stone stack to the L. Openings are offset to the L side. A porch, roofless at the time of inspection, has walls of coursed stone and scribed render, and a slate pediment. The doorway has a fielded-panel door but it is not fixed and was probably brought from another site. Windows, formerly with sashes, have been boarded up. In the lower storey they have pronounced slate lintels. In the upper storey they have thinner slate lintels, are shorter, and the central window is shorter still. A parallel range on the R side of the rear is built into the steep bank behind the house, and has a doorway opening to a small yard between the main range, Manufactory and embankment.

Not accessible at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding its condition, as an early C19 house retaining early character and notable for its distinctive use of local stone, as part of a well-preserved early C19 group including workers' housing and the Manufactory, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Tremadog.