S Farmyard Range at Nant Farm

Buan
Pwllheli
Boduan

Location
The lower range of the L-plan group enclosing 2 sides of the farmyard at Nant Farm which lies just S of junction of A497 and B4354.

History
Early C19 range of farm buildings, built for the Newborough estate, and the lower range of a farmyard group of which the upper part with barn, stable and mill are separately listed. Marked on OS Drawings for 1816-19 and also on 1840 Tithe Map for Boduan parish.

Exterior
Linear group of farm buildings, the S part of an L-plan farm group with the separately listed E range, and farmhouse attached to N end of E range. Granite rubble walls, and slated gabled roofs with shallow eaves. Main range was cow-house to left and cartshed to right. Cowhouse has two shuttered and part-glazed windows flanking central door. Cartshed has double boarded doors under long slab lintel. Brewhouse is added on right end with red brick stack on left end roof slope, single door to left of centre and pigsties to rear. Boarded door in E gable end of main range, to cowhouse.

Interior
Cowhouse has cobbled floor cambered to central passage with drain channels. Timber partitions to stalls and to larger undivided areas to each end. King-post trusses, steps to loft over cart shed. Cartshed has central timber pillar.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a good, well-preserved example of a farmstead group, with farmhouse and E farmyard range.