Leadenhall
19 Seaview Terrace

Aberdovey

Aberdyfi

Below and to E of St Peter's Church.

Early C19 reflected pair of houses.

Exterior
Stucco with stucco quoins, slate roof with bracketed eaves, rubble end chimneys. Three storeys (over basement) plus hipped dormer to L house; 4 windows. Outer bays have 3-storey bow windows, tripartite sash glazing with central sash flanked by narrower sashes, horned sash glazing. To centre, pair of sash windows in moulded surrounds, 9-pane to second floor, 12-pane to first floor. Ground floor has, to centre, steps up to recessed porches, panelled to sides, shallow bracketed cornice supported by Doric columns with spiral reeding; panelled doors (some inserted glazing) rectangular overlight with webbed iron glazing. Iron railings to steps and basement area, those to area have alternating serpentine and straight uprights.

Included as best-preserved early C19 houses on seafront. Group value.