Barn at Rhiwaedog Farm

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

Location
Located at the end of a private driveway that leads NE from the country road at Pont Rhiwaedog; c. 400m ENE of the village of Rhos-y-gwaliau. The barn lies to NNE of Plas Rhiwaedog and the adjacent farmhouse.

Exterior
Large single storey linear agricultural range built of rubble masonry with a slate roof. A barn formerly with evenly spaced doorways along the principal (SE) elevation, now with a blocked doorway at the L end and a widened opening towards the centre partially obscured by a modern breeze block addition. Both gables retain the original ventilation slits, that to SW has a window cut in at ground floor level. The rear wall is obscured by a modern animal shelter but appears to have some widened openings.

Probably C18 cowhouse with C20 alterations and additions.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding alterations, as a C18 barn that forms a group with the adjacent farmhouse, agricultural range and gentry house at Plas Rhiwaedog.